A REPRESENTATIVE FROM GLOBAL BENEFITS WILL BE DISCUSSING THE CHANGES MADE TO THE PENSION IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE MEETING ...... OUR NEXT MEETING IS THE NOV GENERAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING - SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2017 AT 11:00AM AT THE UA LOCAL 179 UNION HALL, 402 SOLOMON DR., REGINA.

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Local News

Saskatchewan Pipe Trades Apprenticeship Skills Competition Winners 
March 26, 2013  

March 23rd and March 24th, 2013 The Saskatchewan Pipe Trades Apprenticeship Skills Competition

 THE COMPETITORS WERE:

PLUMBERS                                                            SPRINKLERFITTERS

Colin Maynard – 3rd Year                                         Kevin Starosta - 1st Year
Kory Lato – 2nd Year
Jason Eidsness-Hodges – 2nd Year                                        

STEAMFITTER/PIPEFITTERS                           WELDER

Dylan Spicer – 1st Year                                         Lance Esson – 2nd Year
Trevor Walker – 1st Year
Jacob Lendvoy – 1st Year

 PROVINCIAL WINNERS AND GOING TO WESTERN REGIONAL IN APRIL ARE:

CONGRATULATIONS TO:
KEVIN STAROSTA - PROVINCIAL SPRINKLER WINNER
JASON EIDSNESS-HODGES - PROVINCIAL PLUMBER WINNER
TREVOR WALKER - PROVINCIAL STEAMFITTER/PIPEFITTER WINNER
LANCE ESSON - PROVINCIAL WELDER WINNER

HIGHEST THEORY EXAM MARK – COLIN MAYNARD
HIGHEST HISTORY MARK – TREVOR WALKER
SECOND HIGHEST HISTORY MARK – DYLAN SPICER AND COLIN MAYNARD
These three fellows with the highest History Exam marks are invited to be a guest at the UA 2013 Western Canadian Pipe Trades Conference June 19th – June 21st.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WHO PARTICIPATED AND TO ALL JUDGES WHO GAVE THEIR TIME TO THIS EVENT

 Ken Busch, Director of Training

All Competitors and some of the Judges: Back Row: Kevin Kingston (Judge), Jacob Lendvoy (Steam Competitor), Kory Lato (Plumber Competitor), Jason Eidsness-Hodges (Plumber Competitor), Dylan Spicer (Steam Competitor), Kevin Starosta (Sprinkler Competitor), Dan Lato (Judge), Michael Steele (Judge), Chris Henriksen (Judge), Ken Busch (Judge), Cory Maynard (Plumber Competitor), Lance Esson (Welder Competitor), Trevor Walker (Steam Competitor), and Troy Knipple (Judge).

Congratulations to the Winners!: Lance Esson (Welder), Trevor Walker (Steamfitter/Pipefitter), Kevin Starosta (Sprinklerfitter), and Jason Eidsness-Hodges (Plumber).  Good luck at Western Canadians!

 

Back

PROCARE EMPLOYEE & FAMILY ASSISTANCE PLAN Counselling and work life support services 24 Hours a Day 1-866-757-6620 www.myfseap.com Family Services Employee Assistance Programs
EAP EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM Confidential Counselling for Members and Family 1-800-268-5211 www.fgiworldmembers.com

  UA Local 179
402 Solomon Drive
Regina, Saskatchewan
S4N 5A8
Tel: 306-569-0624
Fax: 306-781-8052
Toll Free:1-877-893-2179 (in Saskatchewan only)
Call Out Line: 306-569-3641
Email: mail@ualocal79.ca
Powered by Digital North media Home | About the UA | UA Canada | Privacy/Legal | Contact Us 

 

Local News

Saskatchewan Pipe Trades Apprenticeship Skills Competition Winners 
March 26, 2013  

March 23rd and March 24th, 2013 The Saskatchewan Pipe Trades Apprenticeship Skills Competition

 THE COMPETITORS WERE:

PLUMBERS                                                            SPRINKLERFITTERS

Colin Maynard – 3rd Year                                         Kevin Starosta - 1st Year
Kory Lato – 2nd Year
Jason Eidsness-Hodges – 2nd Year                                        

STEAMFITTER/PIPEFITTERS                           WELDER

Dylan Spicer – 1st Year                                         Lance Esson – 2nd Year
Trevor Walker – 1st Year
Jacob Lendvoy – 1st Year

 PROVINCIAL WINNERS AND GOING TO WESTERN REGIONAL IN APRIL ARE:

CONGRATULATIONS TO:
KEVIN STAROSTA - PROVINCIAL SPRINKLER WINNER
JASON EIDSNESS-HODGES - PROVINCIAL PLUMBER WINNER
TREVOR WALKER - PROVINCIAL STEAMFITTER/PIPEFITTER WINNER
LANCE ESSON - PROVINCIAL WELDER WINNER

HIGHEST THEORY EXAM MARK – COLIN MAYNARD
HIGHEST HISTORY MARK – TREVOR WALKER
SECOND HIGHEST HISTORY MARK – DYLAN SPICER AND COLIN MAYNARD
These three fellows with the highest History Exam marks are invited to be a guest at the UA 2013 Western Canadian Pipe Trades Conference June 19th – June 21st.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WHO PARTICIPATED AND TO ALL JUDGES WHO GAVE THEIR TIME TO THIS EVENT

 Ken Busch, Director of Training

All Competitors and some of the Judges: Back Row: Kevin Kingston (Judge), Jacob Lendvoy (Steam Competitor), Kory Lato (Plumber Competitor), Jason Eidsness-Hodges (Plumber Competitor), Dylan Spicer (Steam Competitor), Kevin Starosta (Sprinkler Competitor), Dan Lato (Judge), Michael Steele (Judge), Chris Henriksen (Judge), Ken Busch (Judge), Cory Maynard (Plumber Competitor), Lance Esson (Welder Competitor), Trevor Walker (Steam Competitor), and Troy Knipple (Judge).

Congratulations to the Winners!: Lance Esson (Welder), Trevor Walker (Steamfitter/Pipefitter), Kevin Starosta (Sprinklerfitter), and Jason Eidsness-Hodges (Plumber).  Good luck at Western Canadians!

 

Back

UA CANADA NEWS