OUR NEXT MEETING IS THE SEPT GENERAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING - SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2017 AT 11:00AM AT THE UA LOCAL 179 UNION HALL, 402 SOLOMON DR., REGINA

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Local News

UA LOCAL 179 ELECTION RESULTS 
December 18, 2014  

The 2014 UA Local 179 Elections are complete. The ballots have been counted and the results can be found below. All positions will be filled for a term of three years effective January 1, 2015 and ending December 31, 2017. 

Elections were held for the following positions: Business Manager, Business Agent, President, Executive Board 

Thank you to everyone who ran for election. Thank you to all the outgoing Officers and Committee members for all of your hard work and dedication over your term and thank you to all the members of the elections committee for overseeing the election and counting all the ballots. 

Congratulations to the following individuals who were elected by mail-in ballot:
Business Manager - Bill Peters
Business Agent - Mike McLean
President - Ken Boychuk
Executive Board: Randy Holzer, Darwin Payette, Mitch Solomon & Cory Wilson. 


The full results of the mail-in ballot are:

Candidates Listed in Alphabetical Order

Business Manager – elect one

  1. Troy Knipple                 107      
  2. Craig MacMillan             14
  3. Greg Moore                   94
  4. Bill Peters                    284       ELECTED        
  5. Garnet St. Pierre            5
    Total Ballots Cast          504

Business Agent – elect one 

  1. Mike McLean                213       ELECTED
  2. Bert Middleton               65
  3. Bill Steeves                   153
  4. Grant Wright                  73
    Total Ballots Cast          504

President – elect one 

  1. Ken Boychuk                304       ELECTED        
  2. Gerry Deets                  182
    Total Ballots Cast          486

Executive Board – elect four 

  1. Dave De La Sablonniere            66                    
  2. Brendon French                         151
  3. Hegloy Gardner                         48
  4. Randy Holzer                           228       ELECTED        
  5. Earl Leadbeater                         116
  6. Wayne Middleton                      184
  7. Andy Nuttall                              71
  8. Darwin Payette                         229       ELECTED
  9. Dustin Saccucci                        175
  10. Mitch Solomon                        275       ELECTED        
  11. Frank Varsanyi                          144
  12. Cory Wilson                             186       ELECTED                     
Congratulations again to the following individuals who were elected by acclamation:
Vice-President – Brandon Faul
Recording Secretary – Darwin Ewart
Inside Guard – Gord Pawelko
Finance Committee - Manfred Hauser, Dave Lichtenwald, Gerald Lovelace &
Rick Meroniuk
Plumber Examining Board – Shane Evans, Dallas Follick & Scott McIntyre
Sprinklerfitter Examining Board – Mike Chriest, Jonathan Horan & Tim Thoen
Pipefitter/Steamfitter Examining Board – Tino Charbonneau, Shawn Lemay & Brian Murray

Wishing you and your family a safe, happy and fun filled holiday season and all the best in 2015!

 

Back

PROCARE EMPLOYEE & FAMILY ASSISTANCE PLAN Counselling and work life support services 24 Hours a Day 1-866-757-6620 www.myfseap.com Family Services Employee Assistance Programs
EAP EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM Confidential Counselling for Members and Family 1-800-268-5211 www.fgiworldmembers.com

  UA Local 179
402 Solomon Drive
Regina, Saskatchewan
S4N 5A8
Tel: 306-569-0624
Fax: 306-781-8052
Toll Free:1-877-893-2179 (in Saskatchewan only)
Call Out Line: 306-569-3641
Email: mail@ualocal79.ca
Powered by Digital North media Home | About the UA | UA Canada | Privacy/Legal | Contact Us 

 

Local News

UA LOCAL 179 ELECTION RESULTS 
December 18, 2014  

The 2014 UA Local 179 Elections are complete. The ballots have been counted and the results can be found below. All positions will be filled for a term of three years effective January 1, 2015 and ending December 31, 2017. 

Elections were held for the following positions: Business Manager, Business Agent, President, Executive Board 

Thank you to everyone who ran for election. Thank you to all the outgoing Officers and Committee members for all of your hard work and dedication over your term and thank you to all the members of the elections committee for overseeing the election and counting all the ballots. 

Congratulations to the following individuals who were elected by mail-in ballot:
Business Manager - Bill Peters
Business Agent - Mike McLean
President - Ken Boychuk
Executive Board: Randy Holzer, Darwin Payette, Mitch Solomon & Cory Wilson. 


The full results of the mail-in ballot are:

Candidates Listed in Alphabetical Order

Business Manager – elect one

  1. Troy Knipple                 107      
  2. Craig MacMillan             14
  3. Greg Moore                   94
  4. Bill Peters                    284       ELECTED        
  5. Garnet St. Pierre            5
    Total Ballots Cast          504

Business Agent – elect one 

  1. Mike McLean                213       ELECTED
  2. Bert Middleton               65
  3. Bill Steeves                   153
  4. Grant Wright                  73
    Total Ballots Cast          504

President – elect one 

  1. Ken Boychuk                304       ELECTED        
  2. Gerry Deets                  182
    Total Ballots Cast          486

Executive Board – elect four 

  1. Dave De La Sablonniere            66                    
  2. Brendon French                         151
  3. Hegloy Gardner                         48
  4. Randy Holzer                           228       ELECTED        
  5. Earl Leadbeater                         116
  6. Wayne Middleton                      184
  7. Andy Nuttall                              71
  8. Darwin Payette                         229       ELECTED
  9. Dustin Saccucci                        175
  10. Mitch Solomon                        275       ELECTED        
  11. Frank Varsanyi                          144
  12. Cory Wilson                             186       ELECTED                     
Congratulations again to the following individuals who were elected by acclamation:
Vice-President – Brandon Faul
Recording Secretary – Darwin Ewart
Inside Guard – Gord Pawelko
Finance Committee - Manfred Hauser, Dave Lichtenwald, Gerald Lovelace &
Rick Meroniuk
Plumber Examining Board – Shane Evans, Dallas Follick & Scott McIntyre
Sprinklerfitter Examining Board – Mike Chriest, Jonathan Horan & Tim Thoen
Pipefitter/Steamfitter Examining Board – Tino Charbonneau, Shawn Lemay & Brian Murray

Wishing you and your family a safe, happy and fun filled holiday season and all the best in 2015!

 

Back

UA CANADA NEWS